1200 Park Central Blvd. South, Pompano Beach, FL
[…] Offices in Miami-Dade (by appointment)
Reach any office: 800.974.0680

Court Clarifies Limitations On Association Accessing A Condominium Unit When The Owner Is Not Present

Quite often boards of condominium associations desire to access units in the condominium for various reasons when the unit owner or approved occupant is not present.  There may be a water leak in a unit below and the association is looking for the source.  There may be insects that are infesting other units nearby.  Sometimes, the board just wants to see what is going on in the unit.  While Section 718.111(5) of Florida Statutes provides associations with the irrevocable right to access all units in the condominium, such right is not absolute.  The qualifying portions of the Statute are “when necessary”, “to perform maintenance, repair or replacement of common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association”, and “to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit or units”.  Occasionally, a board may be overzealous in its desire to access the unit and there can be consequences from doing so improperly.

The Fourth District Court of Appeal reviewed this issue in the recent case of Small v.