1200 Park Central Blvd. South, Pompano Beach, FL 33064
[…] When things at the association go wrong, what comment is most likely heard? “It’s the manager’s fault!” But, is it? Unless the manager failed to carry out a lawful directive from the board, breached a management contract provision, or violated a Florida statute, then in all likelihood, the manager has no culpability. CAMs are licensed by the State of Florida pursuant to Part VIII of Chapter 468 of the Florida Statutes, and there are statutory standards by which CAMs must conduct themselves.

Pursuant to §468.4334, Florida Statutes, “[a] community association manager or a community association management firm is deemed to act as agent on behalf of a community association as principal within the scope of authority authorized by a written contract or [Read the Rest]

Should Emails Between Board Members & Managers Be Considered Official Records Subject to Members Inspection?

Rembaum’s Association Roundup | In today’s instant world, email allows us to express our thoughts anytime, anywhere.