1200 Park Central Blvd. South, Pompano Beach, FL 33064
[…] Pre-registration for this webinar, taking place on February 17th at 3:00 PM is required. You can register by clicking HERE.

Hosting Virtual Meetings via Zoom

The most asked question of 2020 is this: Can our association host our board and annual meetings using Zoom or another similar virtual/electronic platform? There is no doubt that technology will always advance faster than legislation. In fact, advances in technology seem to take place in light speed whereM as advances in legislation seem to travel at the speed of your average turtle.

As to board meetings, §718.112(2)(b)5 of the Condominium Act provides, “A board or committee member’s participation in a meeting via telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication counts toward a quorum, and such member may vote as if physically present. A speaker must be used so that the conversation of such members may be heard by the board or committee members attending in person as well as by any unit owners present at a meeting.” Note that similar provisions are provided for cooperative associations in… Read the rest in Rembaum’s Association Roundup